May 2nd, 2016
[…] If an insurer chooses, it also may attempt to avoid payment of attorney fees by sending its insured a “Safe Harbor” letter under ORS 742.061(2) for PIP claims, or ORS 742.061(3) for UM/UIM claims.  However, subsections (2) and (3) of the statute have different language requirements for an effective Safe Harbor letter.  An insurer should be aware of which type of claim it is addressing when attempting to avoid attorney fees via the “Safe Harbor” method.

ORS 742.061(2) allows an insurer to avoid attorney fees in a PIP claim if, within six months from the proof of loss, the insurer sends a letter to its insured stating:

(a)        the insurer accepts coverage “and the only issue is the amount of benefits due the insured; and”

(b)        the insurer consents “to submit the case to binding arbitration.”

(emphasis added).

In comparison, ORS 742.061(3) allows the insurer to avoid attorney fees in a UM/UIM claim if, within six months from the proof of loss, the insurer sends a letter to its insured stating:

(a)        coverage is accepted “and the only issues are the liability of the uninsured or underinsured motorist[2] and the damages due the insured; and”

(b)        the insurer consents “to submit the case to binding arbitration.”[3]

(emphasis added).

In the 2016 case Spearman v. Progressive Classic Ins.