Author: Keith Liguori
[…] Jul 27th, 2017

The Forgotten Duties of Bad Faith Beyond IFCA – Washington Bad Faith Claims Under Common Law and the CPA

In previous posts, we have detailed the Insurance Fair Conduct Act (IFCA)—advising insurers on how to act within IFCA’s directives,[i] while easing concerns about IFCA’s enhanced damages provisions.[ii]  At the same time, we cautioned readers to be aware that the promulgation of IFCA did not do away with first-party insureds’…

Jun 17th, 2017

The Meaning of “Improvement to Real Property” in Washington’s Statute of Repose

Washington’s construction statute of repose, RCW 4.16.300 and .310, applies to “all claims or causes of action of any kind against any person, arising from such person having constructed, altered or repaired any improvement upon real property. . .”  RCW 4.16.310.  The statute prohibits any cause of action “not accrued…

Jun 7th, 2017

SCOTUS Opens the Door to Suits Against Tribal Employees

On April 25, 2017, in Lewis v.